Home / Power and batteries

EcoFlow DELTA Pro: identify the station before adding batteries

By the Plain Prepper editors. Updated 2026-10-14.

We research products from makers' specs, manuals and safety agencies; we do not run hands-on tests. Links to Amazon may earn us a commission at no cost to you. How this works.

Quick answer

EcoFlow still lists the original DELTA Pro alongside DELTA Pro 3 on its US store. They are different systems. The original holds 3,600 Wh, delivers 3,600 W and weighs about 99 lb. DELTA Pro 3 holds 4,096 Wh, delivers 4,000 W and weighs 113.54 lb. Pro 3 adds 120/240 V output from a single unit. Check the battery and wiring compatibility before choosing either: EcoFlow says a Pro 3 Extra Battery cannot connect to an original DELTA Pro, and the two main stations cannot be used together as one system.

The original has not vanished from the current maker store

The current US EcoFlow store has separate pages for DELTA Pro and DELTA Pro 3. That supports describing the Pro 3 as a newer alternative, but it does not support declaring the original discontinued. Confirm the exact name in any offer. DELTA Pro, DELTA Pro 3 and other Pro-family names are not interchangeable equipment labels.

Start with the loads you need during an outage. Decide which devices can plug directly into the station and which depend on home wiring. Then identify the required voltage and measured energy use. This is more useful than selecting from a maximum whole-home capacity headline. A large system headline can include multiple main units, extra batteries and connection hardware beyond the box you are considering.

Compare the hardware you would actually move

Maker-listed figureOriginal DELTA ProDELTA Pro 3
Base stored energy3,600 Wh4,096 Wh
Ordinary AC capability3,600 W total4,000 W total
Surge rating7,200 W8,000 W
Station weightAbout 99 lb113.54 lb
Solar maximum1,600 W2,600 W combined
Capacity retention benchmark3,500 cycles to 80%4,000 cycles to 80%

Pro 3 adds 496 Wh of base storage and 400 W of ordinary AC capability, together with roughly 14.54 lb more station weight. Those changes solve different needs. More output helps only if the appliance and connection are compatible; more capacity extends the energy reserve for the same suitable load.

EcoFlow also lists X-Boost separately at 4,500 W for the original and 6,000 W for Pro 3. Keep those mode-specific figures separate from continuous AC ratings and from surge ratings. Check the exact appliance instructions instead of using the largest number as a promise of compatibility. Plan stairs, lifting and storage before counting either heavy station as portable.

Voltage and home circuits are separate buying decisions

The original US DELTA Pro manual specifies 120 V AC output. EcoFlow offers a paired-original-station setup using a Double Voltage Hub. Pro 3 instead lists 120/240 V output in a single station. Choose the required architecture deliberately if your essential equipment needs the higher voltage; adding an expansion battery to the original station does not turn that battery into a voltage hub.

Plug-in appliances can use suitable station outlets according to the manuals. Feeding selected house circuits requires properly designed transfer equipment and professional installation. NFPA specifies a qualified electrician and a properly rated transfer switch for generator connections to house wiring. Have the electrician confirm the same separation from utility power for any battery-based installation.

Neither a receptacle label nor a cable photograph establishes the available output on its own. The whole setup is limited by the station, connection hardware and circuit equipment. For a broader discussion of installations, use the home battery backup guide; this page focuses on choosing the correct DELTA Pro generation.

Expansion has a direction, not blanket compatibility

EcoFlow's Pro 3 FAQ states that the original DELTA Pro Smart Extra Battery can be used with Pro 3 after updating the devices to current firmware. The reverse is not supported: a DELTA Pro 3 Extra Battery cannot be used with an original DELTA Pro. The FAQ also says the two main stations cannot be used together, and Pro 3 does not support DELTA Pro Ultra as a connected system.

For someone who already owns the original extra battery, that distinction may affect the upgrade choice. Record the exact battery label, firmware requirements and connection cable before buying another main station. A familiar connector or shared brand is insufficient evidence of compatibility.

EcoFlow permits mixing original and Pro 3 extra batteries on Pro 3, but warns that their different capacities can produce a state-of-charge imbalance. Do not interpret differing charge percentages as proof that the smaller battery has failed. Follow the manufacturer's configuration guidance and do not invent a cross-generation wiring workaround.

Solar input needs the right array, not only a larger panel

The original DELTA Pro lists a 1,600 W solar input with an 11 to 150 V range and 15 A maximum. Pro 3 divides its inputs: the high-voltage port is 30 to 150 V, up to 1,600 W and 15 A; the low-voltage port is 11 to 60 V, up to 1,000 W and 20 A. Adding the two port ratings yields its stated 2,600 W combined maximum.

Check each string against the correct port. Panel open-circuit voltage, current, connector and cold-weather behavior matter, so a wattage match alone is not enough. A single panel bundle does not necessarily fill the station's maximum input rating. EcoFlow offers the original station with a 400 W portable panel, far below its 1,600 W input limit.

Charge before the outage where practical, and use actual solar input to decide which loads can stay on. Stored energy is finite. Dividing the original's 3,600 Wh by its full 3,600 W output gives one hour before losses. That is a hypothetical no-loss illustration, not measured runtime or a promise that a full-load appliance will run for that duration.

Switching, weather and reserve plans still matter

The original manual describes emergency power supply switching within 30 ms and warns that it does not provide zero-interruption switching. Pro 3's specification lists a 10 ms UPS, while its Smart Home Panel 2 discussion describes 20 ms system switchovers. These refer to different connections. Check the complete installation and device requirements rather than carrying the direct UPS figure over to a panel system.

Pro 3's FAQ says IP65 applies to its battery pack; the main unit is IP20 and needs an indoor or sheltered outdoor environment. Keep electrical connections dry and ventilation clear. Ready.gov also advises separate plans for medical equipment and refrigerated medicines, with guidance from a medical provider.

If you recharge using a combustion generator, keep that engine outdoors with exhaust directed away from openings. CPSC and NFPA advise at least 20 feet of separation from buildings. Use functioning CO alarms, and shut the generator off and let it cool before refueling. A battery may reduce the time you want to run the engine, but it does not change the engine's carbon monoxide hazard.

What to look for when you buy

Original-system example: EcoFlow DELTA Pro

Best for: A compatible original-generation battery setup and suitable 120 V loads

EcoFlow lists 3,600 Wh, 3,600 W continuous AC output, 7,200 W surge and up to 1,600 W solar input. Its original Smart Extra Batteries are the supported expansion route.

Watch out: About 99 lb. A Pro 3 Extra Battery is incompatible, and higher-voltage output needs the maker's appropriate paired-unit architecture.

See options on Amazon (opens Amazon in a new tab)

Single-station voltage example: EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3

Best for: A setup needing 120/240 V from one main station

EcoFlow specifies 4,096 Wh, 4,000 W ordinary AC output and separate solar inputs totaling up to 2,600 W. It supports original extra batteries under its stated firmware conditions.

Watch out: 113.54 lb. Main-unit weather protection is IP20, and house circuits still require the correct professionally installed transfer equipment.

See options on Amazon (opens Amazon in a new tab)

Panel-bundle example: DELTA Pro with 400 W portable solar panel

Best for: A defined solar charging kit for the original station

EcoFlow's original DELTA Pro page offers a 400 W portable-panel configuration, making the panel an explicit part of the purchase rather than an assumed accessory.

Watch out: A 400 W panel does not provide the station's 1,600 W maximum input. Confirm kit cables and panel specifications, and plan for actual sunlight.

See options on Amazon (opens Amazon in a new tab)

Questions people ask

Did DELTA Pro 3 replace the original DELTA Pro?
EcoFlow currently lists both in its US store. Pro 3 is a newer alternative with different output and battery compatibility, so the current listings do not justify saying the original is discontinued.
Can I use a DELTA Pro 3 battery on the original station?
EcoFlow says no. Its FAQ allows the original DELTA Pro Smart Extra Battery on Pro 3 with current firmware, but not the Pro 3 Extra Battery on the original station.
Is DELTA Pro an uninterrupted power supply?
The original manual specifies switching within 30 ms, not zero interruption. Pro 3 lists 10 ms direct UPS switching and separately describes 20 ms with Smart Home Panel 2. Check which connection your device uses.
Can two different DELTA Pro main stations work together?
EcoFlow's Pro 3 FAQ does not support combining an original DELTA Pro main station with a Pro 3 main station. Use a configuration explicitly supported for your hardware generation.

Sources

Sources checked 2026-10-14.