Home / Power and batteries

Home battery backup without a permanent install

By the Plain Prepper editors. Updated 2026-10-14.

We research products from makers' specs, manuals and safety agencies; we do not run hands-on tests. Links to Amazon may earn us a commission at no cost to you. How this works.

Quick answer

A home battery backup stores energy and powers suitable essentials without combustion exhaust when the grid goes down, with no engine fuel to store. Large wheeled units now reach whole-home territory. EcoFlow's DELTA Pro 3 holds 4,096 Wh, delivers 4,000 W at 120 V and 240 V, and expands to 48 kWh in a full system. Anker's SOLIX F3800 holds 3,840 Wh, delivers 6,000 W, and expands to 53.8 kWh. To feed hard-wired circuits like a furnace or well pump, you need a transfer switch installed by an electrician.

Why a battery instead of, or with, a generator

The U.S. Department of Energy describes the resilient-home scenario. When a substation fails, homes with solar panels and battery storage detect the loss of grid power and switch to an islanded mode within seconds to keep the power on. Even without solar, a battery bank gives you:

The limit is energy. A battery holds a fixed number of watt-hours, so a long outage needs solar, a generator or more batteries to refill it.

Two expandable 120/240 V units compared

EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3Anker SOLIX F3800
Capacity4,096 Wh, LFP3,840 Wh, LFP
Continuous output4,000 W (6,000 W X-Boost), 120/240 V6,000 W, 120/240 V
Surge8,000 W9,000 W
240 V outlets6-20R and L14-30R, within the station output rating14-50 and L14-30
Max expansion12 kWh per unit, 48 kWh system53.8 kWh
Solar input1,600 W high-voltage plus 1,000 W low-voltageUp to 2,400 W
Cycle rating4,000 cycles to 80%3,000+ cycles
Weight113.54 lb132.3 lb
Battery-pack water ratingIP65 for pack only; main unit IP20Not listed
Warranty5 years5 years

EcoFlow lists the DELTA Pro 3 as UL9540 certified, and says it can power a 3-ton central AC along with other essentials. The DELTA Pro 3's X-Boost figure is a separate output mode, not extra stored energy.

Sizing: watts for the moment, watt-hours for the night

Two numbers matter. Output watts must cover everything running at once, plus motor starting surges. Capacity in watt-hours decides how long it lasts. Champion's wattage chart gives typical running and starting watts:

ApplianceRunning wattsStarting watts
Refrigerator150 to 400800 to 1,200
Furnace fan (1/2 HP)300 to 800800 to 1,600
Sump pump (1/3 HP)500 to 8001,000 to 1,600
Well pump (1/2 HP)750 to 1,0001,500 to 2,000
Central AC (3 ton)3,000 to 3,5005,000 to 6,000

Watt-hours equal watts times hours actually running. For a no-loss full-load illustration, 3,840 Wh divided by the F3800's 6,000 W output is 0.64 hours. That is arithmetic, not an appliance runtime; conversion losses and station use shorten it. Motors cycle on and off, so measure your own loads with a plug-in meter or your utility's usage data when you can.

Plug-in use vs a transfer switch

Connecting to your panel is code work. Have a licensed electrician install any inlet or switch so the battery can never feed the utility lines.

Recharging through a long outage

Both units take solar directly. EcoFlow lists two PV inputs on the DELTA Pro 3, 30 to 150 V at up to 1,600 W and 11 to 60 V at up to 1,000 W. EcoFlow also says the DELTA Pro 3 charges to 80% in 50 minutes and can auto-recharge from its Smart Generator 4000. Anker lists up to 2,400 W of solar and 1,800 W from AC on the F3800. A generator recharging a battery can run in a short daytime block outdoors, then shut off while the battery carries the night quietly.

Care and storage

EcoFlow lists DELTA Pro 3 charging from 32 to 113 degrees F, and discharging and storage from 14 to 113 degrees F. Keep the unit in a conditioned space, and charge it before storm season. Check the app or display monthly so a dead battery is not your first discovery when the lights go out.

What to look for when you buy

EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 (4,096 Wh, 120/240 V)

Best for: Expandable backup with high solar input and protected battery pack

EcoFlow lists 4,096 Wh LFP, 4,000 W at 120/240 V with 8,000 W surge, 6-20R and L14-30R outlets, 2,600 W of combined solar input, 4,000 cycles to 80%, UL9540 and a 5 year warranty.

Watch out: 113.54 pounds. IP65 applies to the battery pack; the main unit is IP20 and needs shelter. Smart Home Panel 2 requires installation.

See options on Amazon (opens Amazon in a new tab)

Anker SOLIX F3800 (3,840 Wh, 120/240 V)

Best for: The most continuous output, 6,000 W, for 240 V loads

Anker lists 3,840 Wh LFP, 6,000 W continuous and 9,000 W surge, a 14-50 and L14-30, up to 2,400 W solar, expansion to 53.8 kWh and a 5 year warranty.

Watch out: 132.3 pounds. Anker notes 240 V output cannot be used while charging from 120 V AC. Hard-wired circuits need its transfer switch, electrician installed.

See options on Amazon (opens Amazon in a new tab)

Plug-in electricity usage meter

Best for: Measuring what your fridge and freezer really use per day

Champion's chart gives ranges, such as 150 to 400 running watts for a refrigerator. A meter turns that into your own watt-hours per day for sizing.

Watch out: For 120 V plug-in appliances only. Not for hard-wired loads.

See options on Amazon (opens Amazon in a new tab)

Questions people ask

How big a battery do I need to back up my house?
Add the watts that run at once for output, then the watt-hours you need per day for capacity. Units like the DELTA Pro 3 (4,096 Wh) and F3800 (3,840 Wh) expand to 48 to 53.8 kWh for longer outages.
Can a home battery run central air?
EcoFlow says the DELTA Pro 3 can power a 3-ton central AC. Champion's chart lists 3,000 to 3,500 running watts for one, so it drains a battery fast.
Do I need a transfer switch for a home battery backup?
Only to feed hard-wired circuits. Plug-in loads can use cords. Any connection to the panel should be installed by a licensed electrician.
How do I recharge a home battery during a long outage?
Solar is the main route. The DELTA Pro 3 accepts up to 2,600 W combined and the F3800 up to 2,400 W. A generator run outdoors can top it up too.

Sources

Sources checked 2026-10-14.