Home / Power and batteries

EcoFlow DELTA 2 for outages, and what changed with DELTA 3

By the Plain Prepper editors. Updated 2026-10-14.

We research products from makers' specs, manuals and safety agencies; we do not run hands-on tests. Links to Amazon may earn us a commission at no cost to you. How this works.

Quick answer

The EcoFlow DELTA 2 is a 1,024 Wh LFP power station with six AC outlets, 1,800 W output, 2,700 W surge and 1,200 W wall charging. Its manual rates it at 3,000 cycles to 80% capacity. EcoFlow's US DELTA 2 product link now leads to the DELTA 3, whose Plus model adds a 10 ms UPS, 1,500 W charging and 4,000 rated cycles at the same 1,024 Wh. If you own or buy a DELTA 2, follow the manual's storage routine. EcoFlow says the warranty does not cover a unit left without charging or discharging for more than 6 months.

DELTA 2 specs from the manual

SpecEcoFlow DELTA 2 (user manual)
Capacity1,024 Wh at 51.2 V
AC output6 pure sine outlets, 1,800 W total, 2,700 W surge
X-Boost2,200 W
USBTwo USB-C at 100 W each, plus USB-A ports
Wall chargingX-Stream, 1,200 W max
Solar11 to 60 V, 15 A, 500 W max
BatteryLFP, 3,000 cycles to 80%+ capacity
Weight and sizeAbout 27 lb, 15.7 x 8.3 x 11.1 in

The X-Boost figure is a separate output mode listed in the manual. It does not add capacity, and the battery still holds 1,024 Wh.

Backup switching: 30 ms, not instant

The DELTA 2 can sit between the wall and your devices. In bypass mode the grid powers the outlets, and in a blackout the manual says it switches to battery within 30 ms. EcoFlow calls this EPS and says it is a basic UPS function that does not support 0 ms switching. It warns not to connect devices that need 0 ms UPS, such as data servers and workstations, and to test compatibility first. The newer DELTA 3 Plus lists a 10 ms UPS.

The storage routine that protects your warranty

A power station bought for emergencies often sits untouched for months. The DELTA 2 manual is specific about how to store it:

Put it on the calendar with your smoke alarm checks.

DELTA 2 vs DELTA 3 Plus

DELTA 2DELTA 3 Plus
Capacity1,024 Wh1,024 Wh
AC output1,800 W, 2,700 W surge1,800 W, 3,600 W surge
Wall charge1,200 W max1,500 W, full in 56 min
Solar500 W max500 W x 2
Backup switch30 ms EPS10 ms UPS
Rated cycles3,000 to 80%+4,000 to 80%+
WeightAbout 27 lbAbout 27.6 lb

The capacity is the same, so run times barely change. The upgrades are faster refills, more solar input, a quicker backup switch and a higher surge. If you find a DELTA 2 for sale, check the seller and warranty terms, since EcoFlow's US product link now points to the DELTA 3.

Medical and critical loads

EcoFlow's DELTA 2 manual says the product is not recommended for powering medical emergency equipment related to personal safety, including medical-grade ventilators and artificial lungs. It advises following your doctor's instructions and consulting the equipment maker. For general medical equipment, it says to monitor the power status. Ready.gov likewise recommends having alternate plans for power-dependent medical devices during outages.

What to look for when you buy

EcoFlow DELTA 2 (1,024 Wh)

Best for: A proven 1 kWh outage battery if you find one from an authorized seller

EcoFlow's manual lists 1,024 Wh LFP, six AC outlets at 1,800 W (2,700 W surge), 1,200 W wall charging, 500 W solar and 3,000 cycles to 80%.

Watch out: It switches to battery in 30 ms, not 0 ms. Follow the 3-month storage routine to keep the warranty.

See options on Amazon (opens Amazon in a new tab)

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus (1,024 Wh)

Best for: Faster recharging and a quicker backup switch

EcoFlow lists 1,800 W with 3,600 W surge, a full AC charge in 56 minutes, two 500 W solar inputs, a 10 ms UPS, 4,000 cycles to 80% and a 5 year warranty.

Watch out: About 27.6 pounds. Extra batteries are sold separately.

See options on Amazon (opens Amazon in a new tab)

Portable solar panel with matching connector

Best for: Recharging during multi-day outages

The DELTA 2 accepts 11 to 60 V solar input up to 500 W, so a panel or two in that range refills it from the sun.

Watch out: Keep total open-circuit voltage within 60 V.

See options on Amazon (opens Amazon in a new tab)

Questions people ask

How much power does the EcoFlow DELTA 2 hold?
1,024 Wh, per its manual, with 1,800 W of AC output and 2,700 W surge.
Can the DELTA 2 work as a UPS?
As a basic one. The manual says it switches to battery within 30 ms and does not support 0 ms switching, so avoid devices that need instant UPS.
How should I store an EcoFlow DELTA 2?
Every three months, discharge to 0%, fully recharge, then discharge to 60%. EcoFlow says the warranty does not cover units left more than 6 months without charging or discharging.
What replaced the EcoFlow DELTA 2?
EcoFlow's US DELTA 2 link now leads to the DELTA 3. The DELTA 3 Plus keeps 1,024 Wh but charges faster, adds solar input and lists a 10 ms UPS.

Sources

Sources checked 2026-10-14.