Home / Power and batteries

Anker portable power station: match the SOLIX size to the outage

By the Plain Prepper editors. Updated 2026-10-15.

We research products from makers' specs, manuals and safety agencies; we do not run hands-on tests. Links to Amazon may earn us a commission at no cost to you. How this works.

Quick answer

Pick by how much you need to run and for how long. The Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 (1,024 Wh, 2,000 W, 24.9 lb) covers phones, lights, a router and short fridge runs. The C2000 Gen 2 (2,048 Wh, 2,400 W) adds a TT-30R RV outlet, 800 W solar input and an expansion battery. The F3000 (3,072 Wh) is a 91.5 lb wheeled unit that two can pair for 240 V. All three use LFP batteries Anker rates for 4,000 cycles and charge only between 32°F and 104°F.

Three Anker SOLIX sizes compared

SpecC1000 Gen 2C2000 Gen 2F3000
Capacity1,024 Wh2,048 Wh3,072 Wh
AC output2,000 W (3,000 W peak)2,400 W (4,000 W peak)3,600 W
Max solar input600 W800 W2,400 W
Max AC charging1,600 W UltraFast1,800 W1,800 W
ExpandableNoUp to 4 kWhUp to 24 kWh
UPS switchover10 ms10 ms20 ms
Weight24.9 lb18.9 kg (about 41.7 lb)91.5 lb
Rated cycles4,000 to 80% capacity4,000 to 80% capacity4,000

Capacity per pound tells you how portable each one really is. The C1000 Gen 2 stores about 41 Wh per pound (1,024 / 24.9), the C2000 Gen 2 about 49 (2,048 / 41.7) and the F3000 about 34 (3,072 / 91.5). The F3000 makes up for its weight with wheels and a pull rod.

C1000 Gen 2: the grab-and-go outage kit

Anker lists the C1000 Gen 2 at 1,024 Wh with 2,000 W of continuous AC output, a 10 ms UPS switchover and 600 W of solar input. Its UltraFast mode charges from the wall at up to 1,600 W, and Anker's comparison table lists 49 minutes to 100%.

Two limits matter. Anker says the C1000 Gen 2 is not expandable; for added battery capacity it points buyers to the original C1000. And UltraFast charging only runs at full speed when the cells are above 68°F; charging between 32°F and 68°F is significantly slower. Anker also suggests using UltraFast only when necessary to prolong battery life.

It weighs 24.9 lb and measures 15.12 x 8.19 x 9.61 inches, small enough to store in a closet and carry room to room.

C2000 Gen 2: home backup with an RV outlet

The C2000 Gen 2 doubles capacity to 2,048 Wh and raises continuous output to 2,400 W with 4,000 W peak. Its outlets include a 20 A NEMA 5-20R, a TT-30R for RV-style plugs and a bi-directional inlet-box output rated at 15 A and 1,800 W. Solar input reaches 800 W.

Anker lists an idle draw of 9 W and says it can run a dual-door fridge for up to 32 hours, or up to 64 hours with the BP2000 (Gen 2) expansion battery, which adds another 2,048 Wh at 15.3 kg. Treat those runtimes as Anker's figures for its test fridge; your appliance and room temperature will change them.

Any connection to a home circuit through an inlet box needs a properly installed transfer switch or interlock. Have a licensed electrician do that work.

F3000: wheeled capacity for longer outages

The F3000 stores 3,072 Wh in a 51.2 V LFP pack and is listed by Anker as UL 9540 certified. It accepts up to 2,400 W of solar through two inputs and charges at up to 1,800 W from the wall. Anker says pairing two units provides 240 V for high-demand appliances and that the system expands to 24 kWh with BP3000 batteries, each 3,072 Wh and 55.12 lb.

At 91.5 lb and 25.6 x 11.8 x 14.8 inches, it is a roll-into-place unit rather than a carry-along. Its UPS switchover is 20 ms, slower than the C-series 10 ms. Anker also sells a generator input adapter for charging it from a fuel generator; the generator itself must run outdoors only.

Use and charge it safely

What to look for when you buy

Compact example: Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2

Best for: Apartments, phones, lights, routers and short fridge runs

Anker lists 1,024 Wh, 2,000 W continuous, 1,600 W UltraFast wall charging, 600 W solar and a 10 ms UPS at 24.9 lb.

Watch out: Not expandable. UltraFast charging slows below 68°F cell temperature.

See options on Amazon (opens Amazon in a new tab)

Home-backup example: Anker SOLIX C2000 Gen 2

Best for: Fridges, RV-style TT-30 loads and multi-day outages with solar

Anker lists 2,048 Wh, 2,400 W (4,000 W peak), a TT-30R outlet, 800 W solar and expansion to 4 kWh.

Watch out: About 41.7 lb. Home inlet-box connections need an electrician and transfer equipment.

See options on Amazon (opens Amazon in a new tab)

Whole-room example: Anker SOLIX F3000

Best for: Long outages, large solar arrays and 240 V when paired

Anker lists 3,072 Wh LFP, 2,400 W solar input, UL 9540 certification, wheels and expansion to 24 kWh.

Watch out: 91.5 lb and a 20 ms UPS switchover. Pairing for 240 V requires a second unit.

See options on Amazon (opens Amazon in a new tab)

Questions people ask

Which Anker power station is best for a power outage?
It depends on your loads. The C1000 Gen 2 suits small essentials, the C2000 Gen 2 suits a fridge and RV-style loads with expansion, and the F3000 suits longer outages and larger solar setups.
Can Anker SOLIX power stations be expanded?
The C2000 Gen 2 expands to 4 kWh with a BP2000 (Gen 2) battery and the F3000 to 24 kWh with BP3000 batteries. Anker says the C1000 Gen 2 is not expandable.
Can I charge an Anker power station in the cold?
Anker lists a 32°F to 104°F charging range for all three models. The C1000 Gen 2's fastest charging needs cells above 68°F.
How long will an Anker power station run a fridge?
Anker says the C2000 Gen 2 can run a dual-door fridge up to 32 hours, or 64 hours with an expansion battery. Real runtime depends on your fridge's draw and how often it cycles.

Sources

Sources checked 2026-10-15.