Home / Gun accessories

Choose an ammo can for dry, lockable storage

By the Plain Prepper editors. Updated 2026-10-18.

We research products from makers' specs, manuals and safety agencies; we do not run hands-on tests. Links to Amazon may earn us a commission at no cost to you. How this works.

Quick answer

An ammo can is a sealed, latching box for storing ammunition and other gear dry. MTM's AC50C is a polypropylene 50 caliber size, 13.5 x 7.5 x 8.5 in outside, with an O-ring seal, dual latches and double padlock tabs, and MTM says it is half the weight of a U.S. military surplus 50 caliber can. The AC15 Mini is 8.4 x 4.4 x 6.8 in. The AC4C and AC5C crates hold four 30 caliber cans or five Minis for organized, stackable storage. MTM rates its cans water-resistant, not submersible.

Our picks at a glance
  • MTM AC50C Ammo Can, 50 Caliber (AC50C-40). Best for: One general-purpose can for the closet or truck. See options on Amazon
  • MTM AC15 Ammo Can Mini (AC15-11). Best for: Small loads and grab-and-go kits. See options on Amazon
  • MTM AC5C 5-Can Ammo Crate Mini. Best for: Organizing by caliber or kit. See options on Amazon
  • MTM AC4C 4-Can Ammo Crate, 30 Caliber. Best for: Stacking 30 caliber cans without tipping. See options on Amazon

Compare the picks and what to watch out for

What an ammo can is for

An ammo can is a rugged box with a sealed, latching lid. Gun owners use them to keep ammunition dry and organized, and MTM points out that the same cans work for emergency gear, medical supplies, batteries, food, tools and boating gear.

For preparedness, a few matched cans make it easy to keep supplies dry in a basement, garage or truck bed and to see at a glance what each one holds.

MTM ammo cans compared

ModelOutside sizeHoldsSeal
AC50C 50 Caliber13.5 x 7.5 x 8.5 in11 x 5.8 x 7.2 in insideO-ring, dual latch
AC15 Mini8.4 x 4.4 x 6.8 in12 lb carry capacityO-ring
AC5C crate24.6 x 8.3 x 7.0 inFive AC15 MinisEach Mini O-ring sealed
AC4C crate23.5 x 11.3 x 7.5 inFour AC30T 30 cal cansEach can O-ring sealed

Sizes are MTM's figures. MTM rates all of these water-resistant, not submersible.

Plastic or steel

Military surplus ammo cans are steel. MTM's cans are polypropylene, which MTM says is lightweight and impact-resistant, and it says the AC50C weighs half as much as a surplus 50 caliber can.

Plastic will not rust in a damp garage or truck bed. If you buy a steel surplus can instead, check that the lid gasket is intact before trusting it to keep things dry.

Seals and water

Each MTM can uses an O-ring in the lid; MTM calls it a tongue-and-groove O-ring seal on the Mini. MTM says its cans are water and dust resistant but non-submersible, so do not count on them to stay dry under water.

Keep cans out of places that flood. Check the O-ring once in a while and keep the lid closed and latched so the seal can do its job.

Single cans or a crate

A single AC50C is the simplest choice. If you sort supplies by type, a crate keeps several smaller cans together: the AC5C holds five Minis and the AC4C holds four 30 caliber cans.

MTM says both crates stack and have tie-down spots for strapping to an ATV, and that the AC4C keeps the narrower 30 caliber cans from tipping over.

Locking and labeling

MTM's cans have double padlock tabs, so you can add a small padlock to keep curious hands out. Label each can on the end with what it holds and the date you packed it, and stack them using the molded ridges MTM puts on the lid and base.

Storing cans safely

Store ammunition in its original boxes inside the can, in a cool, dry place, separate from firearms and locked away from children. Do not store cans next to heat sources such as furnaces or water heaters.

Follow your state and local laws on storing and transporting ammunition. For firearms, see our handgun safe guide.

What to look for when you buy

MTM AC50C Ammo Can, 50 Caliber (AC50C-40)

Best for: One general-purpose can for the closet or truck

MTM lists a polypropylene can 13.5 x 7.5 x 8.5 in outside and 11 x 5.8 x 7.2 in inside, with a water and dust resistant O-ring lid seal, heavy-duty dual latches, a fold-down handle, double padlock tabs and stacking ridges. Made in the USA.

Watch out: MTM says it is not submersible.

See options on Amazon (opens Amazon in a new tab)

MTM AC15 Ammo Can Mini (AC15-11)

Best for: Small loads and grab-and-go kits

MTM's Mini is 8.4 x 4.4 x 6.8 in tall, molded polypropylene with a tongue-and-groove O-ring seal, double padlock tabs, stacking ridges and a 12 lb carry capacity. Made in the USA.

Watch out: Water-resistant, not submersible.

See options on Amazon (opens Amazon in a new tab)

MTM AC5C 5-Can Ammo Crate Mini

Best for: Organizing by caliber or kit

MTM's crate holds five O-ring sealed AC15 Minis, is stackable, has carry handles and four tie-down spots, and measures 24.6 x 8.3 x 7.0 in outside.

Watch out: Long and low; measure your shelf before buying.

See options on Amazon (opens Amazon in a new tab)

MTM AC4C 4-Can Ammo Crate, 30 Caliber

Best for: Stacking 30 caliber cans without tipping

MTM's crate holds four O-ring sealed 30 caliber cans (AC30T), is stackable with four tie-down spots, and measures 23.5 x 11.3 x 7.5 in outside. MTM says it keeps the narrower 30 caliber cans from tipping over.

Watch out: The 30 caliber cans are narrower than the 50 caliber AC50C.

See options on Amazon (opens Amazon in a new tab)

Questions people ask

Are plastic ammo cans waterproof?
MTM rates its cans water and dust resistant with an O-ring seal, but not submersible.
What size is a 50 caliber ammo can?
MTM's AC50C measures 13.5 x 7.5 x 8.5 in outside and 11 x 5.8 x 7.2 in inside.
Can I lock an ammo can?
MTM's cans have double padlock tabs for adding a padlock.
Are MTM ammo cans made in the USA?
MTM lists the AC50C, AC15 Mini and its multi-can crates as made in the USA.

Sources

Sources checked 2026-10-18.