Home / Water

LifeStraw: which model fits your kit, and what it will not remove

By the Plain Prepper editors. Updated 2026-10-15.

We research products from makers' specs, manuals and safety agencies; we do not run hands-on tests. Links to Amazon may earn us a commission at no cost to you. How this works.

Quick answer

LifeStraw makes several filters that share one idea: a membrane microfilter that LifeStraw says removes 99.999999% of bacteria and 99.999% of parasites, with a 0.2 micron pore size listed for the straw and Peak Solo. The Personal straw weighs 1.6 oz and lasts up to 4,000 liters, the Go bottle adds a carbon filter for chlorine taste, the Peak Solo screws onto a standard bottle, and the Peak Gravity 8L serves a group. None of these four lists virus or chemical removal; CDC says to filter, then disinfect, when water may carry viruses.

Four LifeStraw models compared

SpecPersonal strawGo Series 22 ozPeak SoloPeak Gravity 8L
How you use itDrink through itBottle with filter in the lidStraw or screw onto a bottleHang the bag and let it drain
Membrane life4,000 L (1,000 gal)4,000 L (1,000 gal)2,000 L (500 gal)2,000 L (500 gal)
Pore size0.2 micronMembrane microfilter0.2 micronMembrane microfilter
Carbon filterNoYes, 100 L (26 gal)Optional attachmentNo
Weight1.6 ozNot listed with these specs1.7 ozNot listed with these specs
Lists virus removal?NoNoNoNo

All figures are from LifeStraw's product pages, checked October 2026.

What a LifeStraw removes, and what it does not

Filter, then disinfect, when viruses are possible

CDC calls boiling the best way to kill germs in water, and says the next best option is to filter water and then disinfect it.

  1. Filter first: run the water through the LifeStraw to remove parasites, bacteria and cloudiness.
  2. Disinfect: CDC says chlorine bleach, iodine or chlorine dioxide tablets kill bacteria and viruses; see our water purification tablets guide.
  3. Or boil: CDC says a rolling boil for 1 minute, or 3 minutes above 6,500 feet, kills all types of germs.
  4. Chemical spills: CDC warns that boiling or disinfecting cannot make water with harmful chemicals, toxins or radioactive material safe; use another source.

For virus removal in one step, LifeStraw's Family model lists a 0.02 micron ultrafilter and 99.999% virus removal; we did not find it in an Amazon search when we checked in October 2026, so it is not one of the picks.

How long a LifeStraw lasts, in plain arithmetic

Which LifeStraw for which job

Cleaning and storing a LifeStraw

What to look for when you buy

Go-bag straw: LifeStraw Personal Water Filter

Best for: Emergency kits, cars and go-bags

LifeStraw lists 1.6 oz, a 0.2 micron membrane, 4,000 liters of life, unlimited shelf life unused, and EPA and NSF P231 standards for bacteria and parasites.

Watch out: No virus, chemical or chlorine removal; you must drink directly from it.

See options on Amazon (opens Amazon in a new tab)

Daily bottle: LifeStraw Go Series 22 oz

Best for: Travel, work and tap water that tastes of chlorine

LifeStraw lists a 4,000 liter membrane plus a carbon filter that reduces chlorine, odors and organic chemicals for 100 liters, about two months.

Watch out: The carbon filter needs replacing often; not for salt water.

See options on Amazon (opens Amazon in a new tab)

Screw-on filter: LifeStraw Peak Series Solo

Best for: Hikers who refill standard bottles

LifeStraw lists 1.7 oz, 2,000 liters, 3 liters per minute, 28 mm bottle threads, leak-proof caps and a backwash syringe.

Watch out: Some bottle brands do not fit; no virus removal.

See options on Amazon (opens Amazon in a new tab)

Group gravity: LifeStraw Peak Series Gravity 8L

Best for: Families, camps and RV travel

LifeStraw lists an 8 liter bag for groups, puncture-resistant materials, a 2,000 liter membrane and a filter that can be removed to use as a straw.

Watch out: Needs somewhere to hang it; disinfect after filtering if viruses are a concern.

See options on Amazon (opens Amazon in a new tab)

Questions people ask

Does a LifeStraw remove viruses?
LifeStraw does not list virus removal for the Personal straw, Go, Peak Solo or Peak Gravity; its Family model lists it. CDC says to disinfect filtered water when viruses are possible.
How long does a LifeStraw last?
LifeStraw lists 4,000 liters for the Personal straw and Go membrane and 2,000 liters for the Peak Solo and Peak Gravity.
Does a LifeStraw expire?
LifeStraw lists an unlimited shelf life for the unused Personal straw.
Can a LifeStraw filter salt water?
No; LifeStraw says the Go Series is not for desalination or dissolved minerals.

Sources

Sources checked 2026-10-15.