Home / Power and batteries

Generator for a refrigerator: size it for the start, not just the run

By the Plain Prepper editors. Updated 2026-10-15.

We research products from makers' specs, manuals and safety agencies; we do not run hands-on tests. Links to Amazon may earn us a commission at no cost to you. How this works.

Quick answer

A refrigerator draws 150 to 400 running watts but 800 to 1,200 watts for a moment when its compressor starts, according to Champion's wattage chart. Add a freezer and the high-end total is 900 running watts, or 2,200 if both start at once. Westinghouse's iGen2800c (2,800 peak, 2,200 running watts, CO sensor) covers that worst case. WEN's 56432iX (4,500 surge, 3,600 rated watts, CO shutdown) leaves room for a sump pump or lights too. Run either outdoors, at least 20 feet from the house.

Why starting watts decide the size

A refrigerator's compressor needs a short burst of extra power each time it kicks on. Champion's generator wattage chart lists these ranges:

ApplianceRunning wattsStarting watts
Refrigerator150 to 400800 to 1,200
Freezer100 to 500500 to 1,000
Mini fridge50 to 100400 to 600
Sump pump, 1/3 HP500 to 8001,000 to 1,600

Using the high end of each range, a refrigerator and freezer together run on 400 + 500 = 900 watts. If both compressors start at the same moment, the surge is 1,200 + 1,000 = 2,200 watts. Pick a generator whose peak (surge) rating covers the starting total and whose running rating covers everything that runs together. Your appliance's label or manual gives its own figures; the chart is a typical range.

Two inverter generators sized for the job

SpecWestinghouse iGen2800cWEN 56432iX
Peak / running watts2,800 / 2,2004,500 surge / 3,600 rated
Fuel tank1.1 gal gasoline1.27 gal gasoline
Listed runtimeUp to 12 h at 25% loadUp to 5.6 h at half load
Noise listedAs quiet as 52 dBA62 dB at quarter load
Weight45 lb53 lb
CO protectionCO sensorWatchdog CO shutdown sensor
OutletsTT-30R, 20 A duplex, 2 USBTwo 5-20R, TT-30R, 12 V DC, 2 USB

The iGen2800c's 2,800 peak watts covers the 2,200 watt worst-case start of a fridge and freezer, with 2,200 running watts for the 900 watt load. The WEN carries 8 lb more but adds 1,400 rated watts (3,600 minus 2,200) for other circuits.

How long a tank actually lasts

Runtime claims are tied to a specific load, so compare them with yours:

Both list an Eco Mode that adjusts engine speed to the load, which is what lets a light fridge load stretch a tank.

You may not need to run it all day

FoodSafety.gov's power outage guidance sets the clock:

With thermometers in place you can see whether the refrigerator is holding at or below 40°F and decide when it needs generator power, instead of guessing.

Place it safely

The U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission's 2026 warning is direct:

CPSC also advises working carbon monoxide alarms, battery-operated or with battery backup, on every level and outside sleeping areas, with a monthly alarm check. Any connection to home wiring belongs to a transfer switch installed by a qualified electrician.

What to look for when you buy

Fridge and freezer example: Westinghouse iGen2800c

Best for: Keeping one refrigerator and a freezer cold during an outage

Westinghouse lists 2,800 peak and 2,200 running watts, a CO sensor, up to 12 hours at 25% load on 1.1 gallons, 52 dBA at its quietest and 45 lb.

Watch out: A fridge and freezer together (about 900 W at the high end) is above the 25% test load, so expect less than 12 hours per tank.

See options on Amazon (opens Amazon in a new tab)

Extra headroom example: WEN 56432iX

Best for: Running the fridge and freezer plus a sump pump or lights

WEN lists 4,500 surge and 3,600 rated watts, a Watchdog CO shutdown sensor, fuel shutoff, two 20 A household outlets, a TT-30R outlet and up to 5.6 hours at half load.

Watch out: 53 lb and 62 dB at quarter load; WEN does not publish a runtime for a fridge-sized load.

See options on Amazon (opens Amazon in a new tab)

Food safety check: refrigerator and freezer thermometers

Best for: Knowing when to run the generator and what food to keep

FoodSafety.gov advises appliance thermometers in both compartments, with the refrigerator at or below 40°F and the freezer at or below 0°F.

Watch out: Choose one that reads in the range you need and place it where you can check it without holding the door open.

See options on Amazon (opens Amazon in a new tab)

Questions people ask

What size generator do I need to run a refrigerator?
Enough peak watts for the compressor start: 800 to 1,200 watts for a typical refrigerator per Champion's chart. A fridge and freezer together can need 2,200 starting watts if both start at once.
Can a 2,000 watt generator run a refrigerator?
It can if its peak rating covers your refrigerator's starting watts, 800 to 1,200 on Champion's chart. Check the appliance label; a freezer or other loads may push past it.
Do I need to run the generator all the time?
Not always. FoodSafety.gov says a closed fridge keeps food safe up to 4 hours; use a thermometer to keep it at or below 40°F.
Where should I put the generator?
Outdoors only, at least 20 feet from the house with exhaust pointed away from openings, per CPSC. Never in a garage or basement.

Sources

Sources checked 2026-10-15.