Home / Power and batteries

Best solar generator for RV: the socket is only the start

By the Plain Prepper editors. Updated 2026-10-15.

We research products from makers' specs, manuals and safety agencies; we do not run hands-on tests. Links to Amazon may earn us a commission at no cost to you. How this works.

Quick answer

Choose an RV solar generator after checking the complete RV connection and the loads it will actually supply. A TT-30 socket does not guarantee a full 30 amps. PECRON's E3600LFP lists 3,600W output, OUPES Mega 2 lists 2,500W, and BLUETTI Elite 300 lists 2,400W. The latter two therefore provide less inverter power despite their RV-style sockets. Compare the restrictions below before choosing a panel bundle; none is an automatic match for every trailer.

Compare the inverter behind the RV socket

These US-version examples have TT-30 outlets, but their battery sizes and output ceilings differ. Ratings below apply to the base station, without extra batteries or panels.

SpecificationPECRON E3600LFPOUPES Mega 2BLUETTI Elite 300
Nominal energy3,072Wh2,048Wh3,014.4Wh
AC inverter output3,600W2,500W2,400W
Station massAround 79lb48.5lbAbout 57.98lb
Maximum solar input2,400W across the two main XT60 inputs2,100W1,200W

For a resistive planning comparison at 120V, 30A x 120V equals 3,600W. The Mega's 2,500W corresponds to about 20.8A, while the Elite's 2,400W corresponds to 20A. Actual appliance current also depends on the load. The inverter ceiling covers the connected AC loads together; it is not a separate allowance for every socket.

This guide covers a portable station supplying an approved RV load plan. For panels that charge the RV's existing battery installation, use the RV solar panel kit guide. A panel-and-controller kit solves a different equipment problem.

Clear the whole-RV compatibility check first

Have a qualified RV technician review the station, RV inlet, cord, existing converter or charger, protective equipment and grounding requirements together. Ask whether the intended source will be accepted by the RV's electrical protection. A plug that physically fits does not establish this. If protection rejects the source, stop and resolve the cause with the equipment makers and technician.

OUPES needs particular care here. Its Mega 2 marketing promotes RV use, but the linked manual says not to connect high-power devices, such as a refrigerator or induction cooker, at the same time as sensitive equipment such as a TV. It also prohibits powering medical equipment and precision instruments. Those restrictions can make a normal mixed RV load unsuitable. Obtain a maker-approved load plan before considering a whole-rig connection; the RV label does not override the manual.

Do not assume an adapter turns one of these stations into full campsite service for a larger rig. Match the exact voltage, available current and approved connection arrangement. Never defeat a protective device, alter a plug or improvise a neutral or grounding modification to make the RV accept power.

Count the trailer charger among the loads

When planning shore-inlet use, include the RV's onboard converter or battery charger if that equipment will run. The station may be supplying that charging demand alongside lights, appliances and other equipment. Ask the technician which existing charging paths remain active and how they affect the load plan.

Use measured energy for a representative period. For a fictional example, an average 260W load for eight hours uses 2,080Wh. An additional 800W appliance for a quarter hour uses 200Wh. Together that is 2,280Wh before conversion losses and the station's own consumption. These are assumed loads, not typical RV specifications.

That example already exceeds the Mega's nominal 2,048Wh. The larger batteries have more nominal energy than the example, but the difference is not a promised reserve at the outlet. Charging losses, cycling loads, temperature and settings still matter. Keep optional heating and cooking demand separate from what must remain available through the night.

Check operating mode as well as the headline watts

The Elite 300's US manual lists 2,400W during battery discharge but 1,800W in bypass. At 120V, those correspond to 20A and 15A for the same resistive comparison. A load plan that fits battery operation may exceed the bypass limit when AC charging is connected. Check the applicable mode before changing power sources.

BLUETTI's 4,800W Power Lifting wording is also narrower than a general output upgrade. The manual limits that function to pure resistive loads and says actual output remains 2,400W. Do not use it as proof that an air conditioner will start. Check that appliance's actual starting requirement against the station's documented support.

Review automatic shutdown settings too. The Elite manual says enabled ECO modes can stop outputs after low or no load, and advises disabling ECO for small or critical appliances such as lights and refrigerators. Read the exact unit's instructions before relying on it for an unattended essential load.

Choose the panel bundle and storage position deliberately

Maximum solar input is an equipment limit, not the panel capacity included in the offer. PECRON sells different panel configurations, OUPES offers selected panel bundles, and BLUETTI lists the solar charging cable separately from the base Elite package. Confirm the complete parts list, panel model and matching cable on the exact Amazon offer. PECRON's page names EP3800 expansion packs while its linked manual names EP3000; resolve that mismatch before buying expansion hardware.

The input windows are different. For example, the Elite manual specifies 12V to 60V solar input, while PECRON's main XT60 inputs use a higher operating range. Have the complete array's operating and open-circuit voltage, current and temperature effects checked against the applicable manual. Do not reuse a roof-array connection merely because an adapter is available.

Plan the lift into the RV, not just movement across flat ground. Panels, cables and extra batteries add to the station masses above. Keep the operating location dry and ventilated, and secure equipment for transport as directed. The makers showed advance-shipping wording for the Mega and Elite when checked; verify current stock and delivery before depending on either for a trip.

Keep charging limits and combustion hazards separate

PECRON specifies charging from 32 to 113 degrees F; BLUETTI specifies 32 to 104 degrees F for the Elite. A station stored cold in an RV may need a suitable environment before it can accept charging. Follow each model's instructions rather than applying another battery's range.

A battery station does not produce combustion exhaust while supplying stored power. Recharging it from an engine-driven generator brings that generator's hazards back. CPSC advises outdoor operation, warns against enclosed spaces and specifies at least 20 feet from a house with exhaust directed away from buildings. Around a camper, keep exhaust well away from the rig, openings and neighbors, follow the generator instructions and maintain working CO alarms. Never run the engine inside the RV or a storage bay.

What to look for when you buy

Higher-output example: PECRON E3600LFP

Best for: An approved RV connection needing more inverter headroom

The base station lists 3,072Wh and 3,600W total AC output with a TT30-R socket. Its two main solar inputs accept up to 2,400W combined.

Watch out: Around 79lb before panels. Confirm the exact solar bundle, supplied manual and any expansion-pack compatibility; do not infer a full-trip runtime.

See options on Amazon (opens Amazon in a new tab)

Lower-mass conditional example: OUPES Mega 2

Best for: A deliberately limited load arrangement approved against its manual

Its 48.5lb base station stores 2,048Wh and provides 2,500W AC output through household and RV-style outlets.

Watch out: The TT-30 label does not supply full 30A inverter power. The manual restricts mixed high-power and sensitive loads and excludes medical equipment; resolve suitability before ordering. Choose Mega 2, not Mega 2 Pro.

See options on Amazon (opens Amazon in a new tab)

Larger-reserve lower-output example: BLUETTI Elite 300

Best for: An approved load plan valuing battery reserve over full RV outlet current

BLUETTI lists 3,014.4Wh at about 57.98lb, with a TT-30 outlet and 2,400W US battery output.

Watch out: US bypass is limited to 1,800W. Power Lifting is not an air-conditioner starting guarantee. Confirm panel/cable inclusion, current shipping and the US version.

See options on Amazon (opens Amazon in a new tab)

Questions people ask

What is the best solar generator for a 30 amp RV?
Choose from the approved connection and actual load plan. At 120V, 30A corresponds to 3,600W for a resistive comparison. The E3600LFP reaches that rated output; the Mega 2 and Elite 300 have lower inverter ceilings despite their RV-style sockets.
Can a TT-30 outlet run every RV appliance together?
No. Check total output, starting loads, operating mode and manual restrictions. OUPES specifically restricts simultaneous high-power and sensitive loads, which may prevent using the Mega 2 for a mixed whole-RV load.
Does the battery capacity tell me how long the RV will run?
It is the starting energy figure. Measure the loads, include any onboard charging demand, and allow for conversion and station consumption. Nominal watt-hours alone do not establish a dependable overnight reserve.
Can I use the RV roof panels to recharge the station?
Only after confirming the entire array and charging path against the exact station instructions. Voltage, current, connectors and existing regulation must suit that input. Have the RV technician check compatibility before connecting.

Sources

Sources checked 2026-10-15.