Home / Tools and gear

Best multitool: compare the tool list, not the tool count

By the Plain Prepper editors. Updated 2026-10-15.

We research products from makers' specs, manuals and safety agencies; we do not run hands-on tests. Links to Amazon may earn us a commission at no cost to you. How this works.

Quick answer

Pick a multitool by the tools you will really use. Leatherman's Wave Plus lists 18 tools, including spring-action scissors and bit drivers, and its blades open from outside without opening the pliers. The Rebar lists 17, adding an awl but no scissors. Gerber's Suspension-NXT lists 15 tools with a pocket clip. Leatherman backs its tools for 25 years; Gerber offers a limited lifetime warranty. TSA does not allow knives, multitool blades included, in carry-on bags.

Three full-size multitools side by side

SpecLeatherman Wave PlusLeatherman RebarGerber Suspension-NXT
Tools listed181715
Closed length4 in4 inSee note below
Main blade2.92 in 420HC, locking2.9 in 420HC, locking2.25 in plain/serrated
WeightNot listed on spec table6.7 oz6.7 oz
ScissorsSpring-actionNot listedYes
DriversLarge and small bit drivers, bits includedFixed Phillips, large and small screwdriversCross driver; large, medium and small flat drivers
CarrySheath sold separatelyNot statedPocket clip
Warranty25 years25 yearsLimited lifetime

Gerber's page gives two length figures: a closed length of 4.25 in in its feature list, and 2.75 in closed and 4.25 in overall in its spec table. Check the listing if pocket size matters.

What the extra tools actually do

Matching a multitool to your kit

For bigger cutting jobs, a dedicated knife or saw has a larger blade; see our survival knife and folding knife guides.

Four questions before you buy

  1. Do you need scissors? The Wave Plus and Suspension-NXT list them; the Rebar does not.
  2. Do you need bits? Only the Wave Plus lists bit drivers that take interchangeable bits; the others use fixed screwdrivers.
  3. How will you carry it? Gerber's has a pocket clip; Leatherman sells the Wave Plus sheath separately.
  4. How long should it last? Leatherman lists 25 years and replaceable wire cutters; Gerber lists a limited lifetime warranty.

Answer those four and the right tool usually picks itself; the total tool count matters less than whether the specific tools you need are on the list.

Travel and carry rules

TSA lists knives as not allowed in carry-on bags and allowed in checked bags, with sharp objects sheathed or securely wrapped. All three tools here have knife blades, so pack them in checked luggage when flying. TSA also says the final decision rests with the officer at the checkpoint.

Local knife laws vary for everyday carry, especially for locking blades; check your state and city rules.

Care and warranty

What to look for when you buy

Most tools: Leatherman Wave Plus

Best for: A home, car or emergency kit where one tool has to do the most

Leatherman lists 18 tools including spring-action scissors, bit drivers, replaceable wire cutters and a 2.92 in 420HC locking blade, with outside-access tools and a 25-year warranty.

Watch out: The sheath is sold separately; the blade means checked bags only when flying.

See options on Amazon (opens Amazon in a new tab)

Work-focused: Leatherman Rebar

Best for: Workshops and trucks where an awl matters more than scissors

Leatherman lists 17 tools including an awl with thread loop, replaceable wire cutters, a crimper and a 2.9 in 420HC locking blade, at 6.7 oz with a 25-year warranty.

Watch out: No scissors and no bit driver in Leatherman's tool list.

See options on Amazon (opens Amazon in a new tab)

Pocket clip carry: Gerber Suspension-NXT

Best for: Everyday carry without a belt sheath

Gerber lists 15 tools, a pocket clip, a slim butterfly design with outboard tools, 6.7 oz and a limited lifetime warranty.

Watch out: Gerber's page lists two different closed lengths; confirm the size on the listing.

See options on Amazon (opens Amazon in a new tab)

Questions people ask

What is the best multitool?
It depends on the tools you need; the Leatherman Wave Plus lists the most here (18), the Rebar adds an awl, and Gerber's Suspension-NXT has a pocket clip.
Can I bring a multitool on a plane?
Not one with a knife blade in carry-on; TSA lists knives as checked-bag only, sheathed or securely wrapped.
What warranty do Leatherman and Gerber offer?
Leatherman lists 25 years on the Wave Plus and Rebar; Gerber lists a limited lifetime warranty on the Suspension-NXT.
Leatherman Wave Plus or Rebar?
The Wave Plus adds scissors, bit drivers and outside-access tools; the Rebar has an awl and fixed screwdrivers instead.

Sources

Sources checked 2026-10-15.