Home / Power and batteries

24 volt lithium battery: same power, half the current

By the Plain Prepper editors. Updated 2026-10-15.

We research products from makers' specs, manuals and safety agencies; we do not run hands-on tests. Links to Amazon may earn us a commission at no cost to you. How this works.

Quick answer

A 24 V LiFePO4 battery (25.6 V nominal) delivers the same watts as 12 V at half the current, so cables run cooler and smaller for big inverters. LiTime's 24V 100Ah stores 2,560 Wh, weighs 44.09 lb and charges at 28.8 V. Battle Born's 24V 50Ah stores 1,280 Wh at 31 lb and charges at 28.4 to 29.2 V. Use a charger with a 24 V lithium profile, such as Victron's 24 V Blue Smart chargers at 28.4 V, and check the case size against your battery box.

Why choose 24 V over 12 V

Power is volts times amps, so doubling the voltage halves the current for the same load. For a 2,000 W inverter load:

Lower current means less heat in cables and connections and allows smaller wire for the same run, which is a reason larger RV, off-grid and trolling-motor systems can use 24 V. A small 12 V system with 12 V appliances, such as a car fridge or 12 V lights, is usually simpler to leave at 12 V. Pick the voltage your inverter, charge controller and loads are built for.

Two 24 V batteries compared

SpecLiTime 24V 100Ah Group 31 RVBattle Born 24V 50Ah
Nominal voltage25.6 V24 V
Capacity / energy100 Ah / 2,560 Wh50 Ah / about 1,280 Wh
Charge voltage28.8 V ± 0.4 V28.4 to 29.2 V
FloatNot listed26.8 to 27.6 V
Continuous discharge100 A BMS (2,560 W)Not listed on product page
Cycle rating6,000 at 100% depth of discharge3,000 to 5,000
Size13.11 x 6.93 x 9.45 in12.76 x 6.86 x 8.95 in
Weight44.09 lb31 lb
ExpansionUp to 4 in parallel, 2 in seriesUp to 48 V in series
ExtrasBluetooth, low-temperature protection, IP65, 5-year warranty2 to 3% self-discharge per month

Energy per pound works out to about 58 Wh/lb for the LiTime 100Ah and about 41 Wh/lb for the Battle Born 50Ah. LiTime also sells a 24V 50Ah in a Group 24 case at 21.15 lb.

Charging a 24 V lithium bank

A 24 V LiFePO4 battery needs a charger or solar controller set for 24 V lithium, not a 12 V charger or a lead-acid profile. Match the battery's numbers:

At LiTime's recommended 20 A, refilling 100 Ah from empty takes about 5 hours (100 / 20) plus a short absorption phase. Victron rates its 24/13 for batteries up to 130 Ah, so it fits a single 100 Ah battery.

LiTime lists charging only between 32 and 122°F, and its low-temperature protection stops charging below that.

One 24 V battery or two 12 V in series?

Two matched 12 V batteries in series also make 24 V. A single 24 V battery avoids balancing two units and needs fewer connections. The makers' limits still apply when you build a bigger bank:

Build any bank from identical batteries of the same model, as both makers' expansion limits assume.

Fit and safety

What to look for when you buy

High-capacity 24 V example: LiTime 24V 100Ah Group 31 RV

Best for: RV and off-grid systems running 2,000 W class inverters

LiTime lists 2,560 Wh, a 100 A BMS, 6,000 cycles at 100% DOD, Bluetooth, low-temperature charge protection, IP65 and a 5-year warranty.

Watch out: 44.09 lb and larger than standard Group 31 boxes. Charge at 28.8 V ± 0.4 V.

See options on Amazon (opens Amazon in a new tab)

Compact 24 V example: Battle Born 24V 50Ah

Best for: Smaller 24 V systems and trolling setups that need a familiar case size

Battle Born lists 50 Ah at 24 V in a 12.76 x 6.86 x 8.95 in Group 27/31 case, 3,000 to 5,000 cycles and 28.4 to 29.2 V charging.

Watch out: Half the capacity of the LiTime 100Ah; continuous discharge rating not shown on the product page.

See options on Amazon (opens Amazon in a new tab)

Matching charger: Victron Blue Smart IP65 24/13

Best for: Wall charging a single 24 V lithium battery up to 130 Ah

Victron lists a Li-ion mode at 28.4 V absorption and 27.0 V storage, 13 A output and app control on its 24 V IP65 charger.

Watch out: Too small for large banks; never use its recondition stage on lithium.

See options on Amazon (opens Amazon in a new tab)

Questions people ask

Is a 24V lithium battery better than 12V?
For large loads, yes: it supplies the same watts at half the current, about 78 A instead of 156 A for 2,000 W. For small 12 V gear, 12 V is simpler.
What voltage do you charge a 24V lithium battery to?
Follow the battery: LiTime lists 28.8 V ± 0.4 V and Battle Born 28.4 to 29.2 V. Victron's 24 V chargers use 28.4 V in Li-ion mode.
How many watt-hours is a 24V 100Ah battery?
About 2,560 Wh at LiTime's 25.6 V nominal (25.6 x 100).
Can I put two 24V lithium batteries in series?
LiTime allows 2 in series for this model and Battle Born lists a 48 V series maximum; use identical batteries.

Sources

Sources checked 2026-10-15.