Home / Lights

Tactical flashlight: what the label actually means

By the Plain Prepper editors. Updated 2026-10-15.

We research products from makers' specs, manuals and safety agencies; we do not run hands-on tests. Links to Amazon may earn us a commission at no cost to you. How this works.

Quick answer

"Tactical" is a marketing label, not a standard. In practice it describes a compact, rugged handheld light with a tail switch for instant on, simple mode programs and solid drop and water ratings. Compare lights by their ANSI FL1 numbers: candela and beam distance tell you how far the light reaches, and lumens tell you how much total light it puts out. Streamlight's ProTac HL-X, for example, lists 1,300 lumens, 35,000 candela and a 374 m beam, IP68 sealing and 2 m impact resistance.

Three duty-style lights compared

SpecStreamlight ProTac HL-XFenix TK16 V2.0Nitecore P20iX
Max output1,300 lumens3,100 lumens4,000 lumens
Peak intensity35,000 cdNot captured; 380 m implies about 36,100 cd12,200 cd
Beam distance374 m380 m221 m
BatterySL-B26 rechargeable pack or 2 x CR123AOne 21700 rechargeable (5,000 mAh) includedOne 21700 (5,000 mAh) included, or 2 x CR123 with included magazine
Length / weight5.43 in / 5.7 to 6.2 oz5.63 in / 3.95 oz without battery5.57 in / 4.09 oz
Sealing / dropIP68 to 2 m / 2 m impactIP68IP68 to 2 m / 2 m impact

The Nitecore has the most lumens but the shortest reach: its lower candela means a wider, shorter beam. The other two list about three times its candela and reach farther.

What makes a light "tactical"

Strobe appears on all three as a listed mode.

Reading the FL1 numbers

Olight's guide to the ANSI FL1 standard explains the numbers on most spec sheets:

FL1 is voluntary, and makers usually measure their own lights.

Batteries: rechargeable vs CR123A

Choosing one

For a light that lives in a pocket, see our EDC flashlight guide; for the highest output available, see our brightest flashlight guide. Mounted lights for firearms are a separate category and are not covered here.

What to look for when you buy

Battery flexibility: Streamlight ProTac HL-X (1,300 lumen)

Best for: A kit or vehicle light that can run on rechargeable or CR123A cells

Streamlight lists 1,300 lumens, 35,000 candela, a 374 m beam, three selectable programs, IP68 sealing to 2 m, 2 m impact resistance, an anti-roll head and a pocket clip.

Watch out: Older 1,000 lumen HL-X versions are also listed on Amazon; confirm the 1,300 lumen model.

See options on Amazon (opens Amazon in a new tab)

Longest reach: Fenix TK16 V2.0

Best for: Seeing farther across yards, roads and fields

Fenix lists 3,100 lumens, a 380 m beam, dual tail switches with instant activation, IP68 sealing, a 5,000 mAh 21700 battery with USB-C charging and a holster.

Watch out: Rechargeable cell only; keep it charged or carry a spare 21700.

See options on Amazon (opens Amazon in a new tab)

Most lumens: Nitecore P20iX

Best for: Lighting a wide area close in

Nitecore lists 4,000 lumens from four LEDs, 12,200 candela, a 221 m beam, a 21700 battery plus a CR123 magazine, USB-C charging, IP68 to 2 m and 2 m impact resistance.

Watch out: The shortest throw of the three, so it suits close areas more than distance.

See options on Amazon (opens Amazon in a new tab)

Questions people ask

What is a tactical flashlight?
A marketing term, not a standard; it usually means a compact, rugged light with a tail switch, instant on and simple modes.
Are more lumens always better?
No; lumens are total output, candela sets reach. Nitecore's P20iX has 4,000 lumens but a 221 m beam, against Fenix's 3,100 lumens and 380 m.
Rechargeable or CR123A?
Lights like the Streamlight HL-X and Nitecore P20iX take both, which gives a fallback when charging is not possible.
What do IP68 and impact ratings mean?
Under ANSI FL1, impact is a drop height onto concrete the light survives, and IP68 means rated for submersion to a stated depth, here 2 m.

Sources

Sources checked 2026-10-15.